Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy
Jascom International Pty Ltd (Jascom) respects the privacy of the personal information that it collects and is committed to managing that information in a responsible manner, complying with statutory obligations.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Jascom will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary to have in order to attend to your related business needs. This will include such information as your name, address, and contact details. Usually, we will collect the personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may collect the information from other parties.

Jascom will not collect sensitive personal information (eg. medical and health information).
We use the personal information collected principally for the purpose of conducting and meeting business needs.

We may use your personal information in several ways:

  • To assist you with future business dealings with Jascom
  • To maintain our relationship with you
  • To conduct market research, and
  • To invoice.

Internet Use
There are risks associated with the transmission of information across the Internet. You should make your own judgment of these risks before providing your information to Jascom by means of this website. If you do not feel it is appropriate to send your information electronically, please contact Jascom on +61 2 9568 5022 for an alternative way of conducting business.

Jascom’s website contains links to the websites of other organisations. Jascom is not responsible for the handling of information and privacy policies for these other organisations. You should refer to the individual policies for each organisation.

Disclosure of Personal Information
There may be circumstances where we need to disclose information about you to third parties in connection with your dealings with Jascom and for administration reasons.

The organisations to whom we make disclosures will be Jascom service providers.

In the ordinary course of business, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country.

We will only do this if:

  • We reasonably believe that the foreign country has substantially similar privacy obligations; or
  • You consent; or
  • The obtaining of your consent is impractical but the disclosure is for your benefit and you would be likely to give your consent; or
  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the recipient will not hold, use or disclose the information in a manner inconsistent ith the National Privacy Principles.

Security
Your personal information is held securely and we take steps to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of these steps include:

  • Physical access controls to the information where information is kept
  • Computer and network security including password and other electronic protection
  • Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information we hold
  • Training of staff on information handling processes, and
  • Secure storage practices.

We only retain information that is necessary and relevant to our operations.

Anonymity
Our operational and legal obligations will generally require that you identify yourself to us in order for us to provide services to you or on your behalf.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you on written request, unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 applies.

We endeavour to ensure that information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. We will provide you with copies of the items of primary information that we hold on request, and will give you the opportunity to identify any incorrect information. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact the Director detailed at the end of this page.

This Privacy Policy sets out in broad terms how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Contact Details
If you have an enquiry about the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

The Director
Jascom International Pty Ltd
Level 2
256 Norton Street
LEICHHARDT NSW 2040
AUSTRALIA

Disclaimer
This website provides information about Jascom and its associated companies. This information is not definitive and is correct at the time of publication. Jascom reserves the right to make changes to all information on the site at any time, without prior notice.

Information and material contained on this website is subject to copyright. No part of the site may be reproduced without written permission from Jascom International Pty Ltd.